Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

This document sets out the Privacy Policy for ATB TRAINING. Please note that during the relationship we have with you, we may provide further information as to how we handle your information. Please visit our website regularly, as our privacy policy may be updated from time to time. ATB TRAINING is committed to ensuring you receive the best customer service experience. ATB TRAINING is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), upon which the following information is based.

1.) Collection of your personal information

Information we collect from you

We collect information about you and your interactions with us (E.g. when you request or use our products and/or services, phone us, visit our website(s), fill in an online form or visit any of our social media sites). When you use our website we may collect information about your activity including IP address, location, telephone number and whether you've accessed third party sites. Some of this website information we collect using Cookies.

A "cookie" is a packet of information stored on your computer that allows our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. The personal information we collect from you may include your identity and contact details, as well as other personal details such as gender.

Information we collect from others

We collect information about you from others, such as service providers. We may collect information about you that is publicly available, for example from public registers, social media, or made available by third parties.

2.) Sharing of your personal information

We may on occasions hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to:

· handling customer support enquiries

· processing transactions

· customer logistical and fright requirements

Companies carrying out a service on behalf of ATB TRAINING will be permitted to only obtain the personal information that is required to deliver the service. ATB TRAINING takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations, to assist in protecting your personal information.

Sharing information overseas

From time to time we may send your information overseas to service providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia. On these occasions, we ensure that the appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. Please note, that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities.

We may also send information overseas to complete a particular transaction, such as an International Money Transfer, arranging logistics, or where this is required by laws and regulations of Australia or another country.

3.) Use of your personal information

For each visitor to our website, we collect non-personal identifiable information, which includes, but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed whilst browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. The information collected is used solely for internal purposes and is used to gauge visitor traffic, trends, as well as delivering personalized content to you while you are navigating the Site. On occasions, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change for some reason in the future, our privacy policy will reflect these changes on our website and any data collected from the time of the policy change forward, will adhere to our updated practices.

The reason we collect information, is so that we may:

· Establish your identity and provide you with a high level of customer service

· Manage our relationship with you

· Conduct business and respond to enquiries

· Price and design our products and services

· Identify and tell you of other products and/or services that may be relevant to you

· Improve our business and customer experience

· Manage our risks

· Comply with any legal obligations

We may also collect, use and exchange your information in other ways where permitted by law.

Direct Marketing

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing, you can ask us not to contact you and/or disclose your information to others for the purpose of direct marketing, by contacting us using one of the methods in section 6 of our privacy policy.

Improving our experience

Improvements in technology enable many organisations to collect and use information to build a more integrated view of customers, which enables ATB TRAINING to provide better products and services. Personal information may be compiled with other data available from a wide variety of outside sources (e.g. Australian Bureau of Statistics data), that can be analysed to gain useful insights which can be used for any of the purposes mentioned in this section. In addition, we may provide data insights or related reports to others, for example to help them understand our products and/or services better. These are based on aggregated information and do not contain any information that identifies you. An exception applies if you consent to ATB TRAINING using your information (E.g. Testimonials).

4.) Keeping your Personal Information Secure

Hard-copy and electronic records of are kept on premises and/or in our systems. To ensure this information is kept secure, we have put the following safeguards in place:

Staff Training and Auditing

Staff are trained and reminded of their obligations with regards to your personal information. In addition, we run regular system audits.

System Security

We have firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses accessing our systems.

Building Security

We have protection in our offices against unauthorised access by using a range of security measures including, but not limited to alarms, cameras and guards.

Destroying data, is no longer required

Where it is practical, we only keep information for as long as it is required.

5.) Accessing Your Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be asked to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Is there a fee?

There is no fee for making the initial request, but in some cases, there may be an access charge to cover the time spent locating, compiling and explaining the information you ask for. The fees will be outlined to you prior to ATB TRAINING starting.

How long does it take to gain my information?

We will try to make your information available within 30 days of your request, but note that we will need to confirm your identity before releasing the information.

Updating your basic information

It is important that ATB TRAINING have the correct details on hand, which include such things as your address and telephone number. You can update your details by phoning us. Please see section 6 for contact details. From time to time, you may receive communication (e.g. phone call, email or letter) asking you to confirm your information. This ensures that our systems are up to date and reduces the risk of inaccurate information on our systems.

Updating your information

You can ask ATB TRAINING to correct any inaccurate information that we hold or have provided to others by contacting us using the contact details in section 6. If the information that is corrected is information we have provided to others, you can ask us to notify them of the correction. We don't charge a fee for these requests. If we are able to correct your information, we will inform you when the process is complete. If we disagree with you that information should be corrected, we will let you know in writing our reasons.

6.) Privacy Complaints

If you have any queries and/or complaints regarding your privacy, you have the right to make a complaint, which will be handled by ATB TRAINING.

How to make a complaint

In the first instance in wish you would like to make a complaint, please get in touch with your ATB TRAINING representative. Details of your complaint will be recorded and we will endeavour to remedy it straight away. If the matter has already been raised through your ATB TRAINING representative or a member of our customer service team and you are not satisfied, please contact us via one of the methods below:

Method Contact Details

Phone: 1800 824 900 (Ask to speak with the Marketing Manager)

Fax: +61 (02) 4961 4343 (Attn: Marketing Manager)

Online: www.atbtraining.com.au/contact

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Mail: ATB TRAINING Attn: Marketing Manager 250 Macquarie Road, Warners Bay, NSW, 2282

How complaints are handled

Generally, it will only take a few days to resolve a complaint. However, as a guide we aim to resolve complaints within a period of 30 days. In the instance where more time is required, we will contact you to explain why and discuss a timeframe to resolve the complaint.

External Review

If, in the event you are not satisfied with how your complaint was handled after going through the steps listed above, you can refer your complaint to an external party. It is suggested that you only do this once you've followed our internal complaint processes set out in this document.

The details below outline contact methods:

Phone: 1300 363 992

Online: www.oaic.gov.au

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Mail: The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001